The Full List of 2019 Oscar Winners

The 2019 Oscar winners are here! It was a night of memorable moments and fabulous firsts as Green Book took home the Oscar for Best Picture. Regina King, Mahershala Ali, Rami Malek and Olivia Colman were tops in the acting categories and Spike Lee brought home Oscar for the very first time for Adapted Screenplay as a co-writer of BlacKkKlansman. Bohemian Rhapsody scored four Oscars while Black Panther and Roma won three each with Alfonso Cuarón adding another Directing Oscar to his collection. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won in the Animated Feature Film category and Lady Gaga gave a memorable performance of “Shallow” from A Star Is Born with Bradley Cooper before giving a memorable speech for winning for Original Song. See a full list of all the Oscar winners for 2019 below as well as on the official Winners page!

OSCAR WINNERS 2019 BY CATEGORY – 91st AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:
Christian Bale in VICE
Bradley Cooper in A STAR IS BORN
Willem Dafoe in AT ETERNITY’S GATE
Rami Malek in BOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWINNER!!
Viggo Mortensen in GREEN BOOK

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:
Mahershala Ali in GREEN BOOKWINNER!!
Adam Driver in BLACKkKLANSMAN
Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN
Richard E. Grant in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Sam Rockwell in VICE

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:
Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA
Glenn Close in THE WIFE
Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITEWINNER!!
Lady Gaga in A STAR IS BORN
Melissa McCarthy in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:
Amy Adams in VICE
Marina de Tavira in ROMA
Regina King in IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – WINNER!!
Emma Stone in THE FAVOURITE
Rachel Weisz in THE FAVOURITE

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:
INCREDIBLES 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
ISLE OF DOGS
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
MIRAI
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – WINNER!!
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography nominees:
COLD WAR
Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE
Robbie Ryan
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Caleb Deschanel
ROMA – WINNER!!
Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN
Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design nominees:
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Mary Zophres
BLACK PANTHERWINNER!!
Ruth Carter
THE FAVOURITE
Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing nominees:
BLACKkKLANSMAN
Spike Lee
COLD WAR
Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Lanthimos
ROMA – WINNER!!
Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Adam McKay

Best documentary feature nominees:
FREE SOLO – WINNER!!
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
MINDING THE GAP
Bing Liu and Diane Quon
OF FATHERS AND SONS
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject nominees:
BLACK SHEEP
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
END GAME
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
LIFEBOAT
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
Marshall Curry
PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – WINNER!!
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Achievement in film editing nominees:
BLACKkKLANSMAN
Barry Alexander Brown
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWINNER!!
John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
GREEN BOOK
Patrick J. Don Vito
VICE
Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year nominees:
CAPERNAUM
Lebanon
Directed by Nadine Labaki
COLD WAR
Poland
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Germany
Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
ROMA – WINNER!!
Mexico
Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
SHOPLIFTERS
Japan
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:
BORDER
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
VICE – WINNER!!
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:
BLACK PANTHERWINNER!!
Ludwig Goransson
BLACKkKLANSMAN
Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS
Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:
“All The Stars” from BLACK PANTHER
Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
“I’ll Fight” from RBG
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
“Shallow” from A STAR IS BORNWINNER!!
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Best motion picture of the year nominees:
BLACK PANTHER
Kevin Feige, Producer
BLACKkKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Graham King, Producer
THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
GREEN BOOKWINNER!!
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
ROMA
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design nominees:
BLACK PANTHERWINNER!!
Production Design: Hannah Beachler
Set Decoration: Jay Hart
THE FAVOURITE
Production Design: Fiona Crombie
Set Decoration: Alice Felton
FIRST MAN
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Design: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
ROMA
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film nominees:
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
Alison Snowden and David Fine
BAO – WINNER!!
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
LATE AFTERNOON
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
ONE SMALL STEP
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
WEEKENDS
Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film nominees:
DETAINMENT
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
FAUVE
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
MARGUERITE
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
MOTHER
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
SKIN – WINNER!!
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing nominees:
BLACK PANTHER
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWINNER!!
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
FIRST MAN
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A QUIET PLACE
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
ROMA
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:
BLACK PANTHER
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWINNER!!
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
FIRST MAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
ROMA
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A STAR IS BORN
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects nominees:
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
FIRST MANWINNER!!
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BLACKkKLANSMANWINNER!!
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Spike Lee
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Original screenplay nominees:
THE FAVOURITE
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
FIRST REFORMED
Written by Paul Schrader
GREEN BOOKWINNER!!
Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
ROMA
Written by Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Written by Adam McKay

One thought on “The Full List of 2019 Oscar Winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *